Glass House Mountains Caravan & Camping Park
© 2000

Privacy Policy

Glass House Mountains Caravan and Camping Park BN 20089685 …. ACN 051 137 672

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

is  

committed  

to  

responsible  

privacy  

practices,  

to  

complying  

with  

the  

National  

Privacy

Principles  

contained  

in  

the  

Privacy  

Act  

1988  

(Cth)  

and  

all  

other  

applicable  

legislation  

governing  

privacy.  

Where  

appropriate,  

Glass  

House

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

will  

handle  

personal  

information  

relying  

on  

the  

related  

bodies  

corporate  

exemption  

and  

the

employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in other legislation.

Our  

respect  

for  

our  

customers'  

privacy  

is  

paramount.  

We  

have  

policies  

and  

procedures  

to  

ensure  

that  

all  

personal  

information  

is  

handled  

in

accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This  

Privacy  

Policy  

sets  

out  

our  

policies  

on  

the  

management  

of  

personal  

information  

-  

that  

is,  

how  

we  

collect  

personal  

information,  

the

purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal  

information  

is  

information  

that  

could  

identify  

you.  

Examples  

of  

personal  

information  

include  

your  

name,  

address,  

telephone

number, fax number and email address.

If you consent, we may use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services.

We  

may  

also  

collect  

personal  

information  

from  

you  

through  

transactions  

you  

have  

with  

us  

directly,  

such  

as  

online  

through  

our  

website.

Where  

we  

do  

this,  

we  

will  

endeavour  

to  

inform  

you  

why  

we  

are  

collecting  

your  

personal  

information,  

how  

we  

use  

that  

information  

and  

to

whom we intend to disclose it.

What happens if you don't provide personal information?

Generally,  

you  

have  

no  

obligation  

to  

provide  

any  

personal  

information  

requested  

by  

us.  

However,  

if  

you  

choose  

to  

withhold  

requested

personal  

information,  

we  

may  

not  

be  

able  

to  

provide  

you  

with  

the  

products  

and  

services  

that  

depend  

on  

the  

collection  

of  

that  

information.

As  

an  

example,  

if  

you  

did  

not  

provide  

the  

personal  

information  

requested  

on  

your  

product(s)  

purchase,  

we  

would  

be  

unable  

to  

notify  

you

directly of a product corrective action affecting your product(s).

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We  

engage  

third  

party  

service  

providers  

to  

perform  

functions  

for  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park.  

Such  

functions

include mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorization, trend analysis, external audits and market research.

For  

our  

service  

providers  

to  

perform  

those  

functions,  

it  

is  

sometimes  

necessary  

for  

us  

to  

disclose  

your  

personal  

information  

to  

those

suppliers.  

Where  

disclosures  

take  

place,  

we  

work  

with  

these  

third  

parties  

to  

ensure  

that  

all  

personal  

information  

we  

provide  

to  

them  

is  

kept

secure,  

is  

only  

used  

to  

perform  

the  

task  

for  

which  

we  

have  

engaged  

them  

and  

is  

handled  

by  

them  

in  

accordance  

with  

the  

National  

Privacy

Principles.

How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, use, disclosure or alteration.

We  

endeavour  

to  

ensure  

that  

our  

employees  

are  

aware  

of,  

and  

comply  

with,  

their  

obligations  

in  

relation  

to  

the  

handling  

of  

personal

information.  

Only  

properly  

authorized  

employees  

are  

permitted  

to  

see  

or  

use  

personal  

information  

held  

by  

Glass  

House  

Mountains

Caravan and Camping Park and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your  

personal  

information  

will  

not  

be  

sold  

to  

any  

other  

organization  

for  

that  

organization's  

unrelated  

independent  

use.  

Further,  

we  

will  

not

share  

your  

personal  

information  

with  

any  

organizations,  

other  

than  

those  

engaged  

by  

us  

to  

assist  

us  

in  

the  

provision  

of  

our  

products  

and

services (as described above).

What about information you provide in job applications?

If  

you  

submit  

a  

job  

application  

to  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park,  

we  

will  

use  

the  

information  

provided  

by  

you  

to

assess  

your  

application.  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

may  

disclose  

the  

information  

contained  

in  

your  

application  

to

contracted  

service  

providers  

for  

purposes  

such  

as  

screening,  

aptitude  

testing,  

medical  

testing  

and  

human  

resources  

management

activities.

As  

part  

of  

the  

application  

process,  

you  

may  

be  

required  

to  

complete  

a  

pre-employment  

health  

questionnaire.  

In  

certain  

circumstances,  

you

may  

also  

be  

asked  

to  

undergo  

a  

pre-employment  

medical  

assessment.  

In  

that  

case,  

you  

will  

be  

asked  

to  

give  

specific  

consent  

for  

Glass

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

to  

disclose  

your  

questionnaire  

to  

its  

service  

providers  

for  

the  

purposes  

of  

arranging  

the

medical  

assessment  

and  

for  

the  

relevant  

service  

providers  

to  

disclose  

the  

results  

of  

the  

assessment  

to  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan

and Camping Park.

If  

you  

refuse  

to  

provide  

any  

of  

the  

information  

requested  

by  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park,  

or  

to  

consent  

to  

the

disclosure  

of  

the  

results  

of  

your  

medical  

assessment  

to  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park,  

we  

may  

be  

unable  

to

consider your application.

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

may  

also  

ask  

you  

whether  

you  

agree  

to  

your  

personal  

information  

being  

provided  

to

appropriate  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

suppliers  

so  

that  

you  

may  

be  

considered  

for  

positions  

with  

those

suppliers which are relevant to your qualifications and experience.

Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We  

endeavour  

to  

maintain  

your  

personal  

information  

as  

accurately  

as  

reasonably  

possible.  

However,  

we  

rely  

on  

the  

accuracy  

of  

personal

information  

as  

provided  

to  

us  

both  

directly  

and  

indirectly.  

We  

encourage  

you  

to  

contact  

us  

if  

the  

personal  

information  

we  

hold  

about  

you  

is

incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information.

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?

Wherever  

possible  

and  

appropriate,  

we  

will  

let  

you  

see  

the  

personal  

information  

we  

hold  

about  

you  

and  

correct  

it  

if  

it  

is  

wrong.  

If  

we  

do  

not

allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

If  

you  

wish  

to  

obtain  

access  

to  

your  

personal  

information  

held  

by  

us,  

or  

to  

request  

us  

to  

correct  

any  

errors  

in  

that  

information,  

please

'contact us'.

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

Administration  …  admin@ghmc.com.au

We  

will  

send  

you  

written  

acknowledgement  

of  

your  

correspondence.  

We  

will  

investigate  

your  

query  

or  

concern  

and  

will  

advise  

you  

of  

the

steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We  

may  

change  

our  

Privacy  

Policy  

from  

time  

to  

time  

at  

our  

discretion  

and  

without  

notice.  

At  

any  

time,  

the  

latest  

version  

is  

available  

from

our website at www. ghmc.com.au.

Our Internet Privacy Commitment

Information regarding Glass House Mountains Caravan and Camping Park privacy practices

This  

document  

describes  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

policy  

regarding  

information  

received  

about  

you  

during

visits  

to  

our  

web  

sites.

The  

amount  

and  

type  

of  

information  

received  

depends  

on  

how  

you  

use  

our  

sites.

This  

website  

contains  

links  

to  

other

sites.  

This  

privacy  

statement  

is  

for  

this  

web  

site  

only.  

We  

encourage  

you  

to  

read  

the  

privacy  

statements  

of  

each  

website  

that  

collects  

your

personally identifiable information.

Normal website usage

The  

only  

information  

we  

collect  

and  

store  

during  

normal  

website  

usage  

is  

the  

name  

of  

your  

internet  

service  

provider  

(ISP),  

the  

web  

site  

that

referred  

you  

to  

us,  

the  

pages  

you  

request  

and  

the  

date  

and  

time  

of  

those  

requests.  

We  

use  

this  

information  

to  

generate  

statistics  

and

measure  

site  

activity  

to  

improve  

the  

usefulness  

of  

customer  

visits.  

During  

normal  

web  

site  

usage  

we  

do  

not  

collect  

or  

store  

personally

identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There  

are  

instances  

where  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

requests  

personally  

identifiable  

information  

to  

provide  

the

web  

site  

visitor  

with  

a  

service  

or  

correspondence  

(for  

example,  

promotions  

and  

mailed  

brochures).

This  

information,  

such  

as  

name,  

mailing

address,  

email  

address,  

type  

of  

request  

and  

possibly  

additional  

information,  

is  

collected  

and  

stored  

in  

a  

manner  

appropriate  

to  

the  

nature

of  

the  

data  

by  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

and  

is  

used  

to  

fulfil  

your  

request.  

If  

you  

tell  

us  

that  

the  

information

should  

not  

be  

used  

as  

a  

basis  

for  

further  

contact,  

we  

will  

respect  

your  

request.  

The  

information  

you  

provide  

is  

used  

by  

Glass  

House

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

to  

improve  

the  

services  

we  

provide  

you.  

It  

is  

never  

provided  

to  

any  

other  

company  

for  

that

company's  

independent  

use.  

Information  

which  

Glasshouse  

Mountains  

Camping  

Ground  

holds  

about  

you  

may  

be  

transferred  

overseas  

to

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

secure  

facilities.  

If  

your  

information  

is  

transferred  

overseas  

it  

will  

remain  

subject  

to

strict   

security   

safeguards.   

For   

further   

information   

regarding   

Glasshouse   

Mountains   

Camping   

Ground's   

handling   

of   

your   

personal

information  

or  

to  

request  

a  

copy  

of  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Parks  

privacy  

policy  

or  

information  

we  

hold  

about  

you,

please contact Glass House Mountains Caravan and Camping Park.

Use of "Cookies"

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

may  

use  

a  

technology  

called  

"cookies"  

to  

optimise  

your  

on-line  

experience.  

The  

use

of  

cookies  

is  

an  

industry  

standard,  

and  

you'll  

find  

cookies  

at  

most  

major  

web  

sites.  

A  

cookie  

is  

a  

small  

data  

element  

stored  

by  

your  

web

browser  

on  

your  

computer  

system.  

If  

selected  

by  

you,  

ghmc.com.au  

will  

store  

your  

username  

and  

password  

in  

a  

cookie  

to  

enable  

you  

to  

be

automatically  

logged  

in  

when  

you  

return.  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

cookies  

do  

not  

store  

your  

email  

address  

or

other personal information about you.

Glass House Mountains Caravan and Camping Park Internet Services

To  

use  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

Internet  

Services,  

we  

may  

require  

a  

certain  

amount  

of  

personally  

identifying

information  

(examples  

are:  

name,  

address,  

business  

name,  

etc.)  

that  

we  

can  

use  

to  

verify  

you  

as  

a  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and

Camping  

Park  

Customer  

(or  

to  

meet  

your  

request).  

We  

use  

this  

information  

to  

identify  

and  

access  

data  

in  

the  

existing  

relationship  

we  

have

with  

you  

to  

provide  

you  

with  

the  

requested  

services.  

We  

request  

electronic  

mail  

addresses  

(email)  

as  

an  

alternate  

means  

of  

contacting

you.

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information

Internet  

users  

may  

decide  

to  

send  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

personally  

identifying  

information,  

for  

example,  

in  

a

message  

containing  

information  

about  

your  

Glasshouse  

Mountains  

Camping  

Ground  

product  

or  

service.  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan

and  

Camping  

Park  

will  

only  

use  

this  

information  

to  

identify  

the  

user  

as  

a  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

customer

and  

to  

determine  

how  

to  

respond  

to  

the  

electronic  

mail.  

We  

will  

not  

use  

this  

information  

other  

than  

to  

resolve  

the  

matter  

identified  

in  

the

email.

e  

may  

change  

our  

Privacy  

Policy  

from  

time  

to  

time  

at  

our  

discretion  

and  

without  

notice.  

At  

any  

time,  

the  

latest  

version  

is  

available  

from  

  

  

  

  

 

www.glasshousemountainscaravanandcampingpark.com.au

Glass House Mountains Caravan & Camping Park
© SR images BW

Privacy Policy

Glass House Mountains Caravan and

Camping Park BN 20089685 …. ACN

051 137 672

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

is  

committed

to   

responsible   

privacy   

practices,   

to   

complying   

with   

the   

National

Privacy  

Principles  

contained  

in  

the  

Privacy  

Act  

1988  

(Cth)  

and  

all

other  

applicable  

legislation  

governing  

privacy.  

Where  

appropriate,

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

will  

handle

personal   

information   

relying   

on   

the   

related   

bodies   

corporate

exemption  

and  

the  

employee  

records  

exemption  

in  

the  

Privacy  

Act

and any other applicable exemptions in other legislation.

Our   

respect   

for   

our   

customers'   

privacy   

is   

paramount.   

We   

have

policies  

and  

procedures  

to  

ensure  

that  

all  

personal  

information  

is

handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This  

Privacy  

Policy  

sets  

out  

our  

policies  

on  

the  

management  

of

personal  

information  

-  

that  

is,  

how  

we  

collect  

personal  

information,

the  

purposes  

for  

which  

we  

use  

this  

information,  

and  

to  

whom  

this

information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal    

information    

is    

information    

that    

could    

identify    

you.

Examples   

of   

personal   

information   

include   

your   

name,   

address,

telephone number, fax number and email address.

If  

you  

consent,  

we  

may  

use  

your  

information  

in  

order  

to  

keep  

you  

up

to date with information about us and our products and services.

We   

may   

also   

collect   

personal   

information   

from   

you   

through

transactions  

you  

have  

with  

us  

directly,  

such  

as  

online  

through  

our

website.  

Where  

we  

do  

this,  

we  

will  

endeavour  

to  

inform  

you  

why  

we

are    

collecting    

your    

personal    

information,    

how    

we    

use    

that

information and to whom we intend to disclose it.

What happens if you don't provide personal information?

Generally,    

you    

have    

no    

obligation    

to    

provide    

any    

personal

information  

requested  

by  

us.  

However,  

if  

you  

choose  

to  

withhold

requested  

personal  

information,  

we  

may  

not  

be  

able  

to  

provide  

you

with  

the  

products  

and  

services  

that  

depend  

on  

the  

collection  

of  

that

information.  

As  

an  

example,  

if  

you  

did  

not  

provide  

the  

personal

information  

requested  

on  

your  

product(s)  

purchase,  

we  

would  

be

unable  

to  

notify  

you  

directly  

of  

a  

product  

corrective  

action  

affecting

your product(s).

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We  

engage  

third  

party  

service  

providers  

to  

perform  

functions  

for

Glass    

House    

Mountains    

Caravan    

and    

Camping    

Park.    

Such

functions    

include    

mailing,    

delivery    

of    

purchases,    

credit    

card

payment  

authorization,  

trend  

analysis,  

external  

audits  

and  

market

research.

For  

our  

service  

providers  

to  

perform  

those  

functions,  

it  

is  

sometimes

necessary  

for  

us  

to  

disclose  

your  

personal  

information  

to  

those

suppliers.  

Where  

disclosures  

take  

place,  

we  

work  

with  

these  

third

parties  

to  

ensure  

that  

all  

personal  

information  

we  

provide  

to  

them  

is

kept  

secure,  

is  

only  

used  

to  

perform  

the  

task  

for  

which  

we  

have

engaged   

them   

and   

is   

handled   

by   

them   

in   

accordance   

with   

the

National Privacy Principles.

How do we protect personal information?

At  

all  

times,  

we  

take  

great  

care  

to  

ensure  

your  

personal  

information

is protected from unauthorized access, use, disclosure or alteration.

We  

endeavour  

to  

ensure  

that  

our  

employees  

are  

aware  

of,  

and

comply  

with,  

their  

obligations  

in  

relation  

to  

the  

handling  

of  

personal

information.  

Only  

properly  

authorized  

employees  

are  

permitted  

to

see  

or  

use  

personal  

information  

held  

by  

Glass  

House  

Mountains

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

and,  

even  

then,  

only  

to  

the  

extent  

that  

it

is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your  

personal  

information  

will  

not  

be  

sold  

to  

any  

other  

organization

for  

that  

organization's  

unrelated  

independent  

use.  

Further,  

we  

will

not  

share  

your  

personal  

information  

with  

any  

organizations,  

other

than   

those   

engaged   

by   

us   

to   

assist   

us   

in   

the   

provision   

of   

our

products and services (as described above).

What about information you provide in job applications?

If  

you  

submit  

a  

job  

application  

to  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan

and  

Camping  

Park,  

we  

will  

use  

the  

information  

provided  

by  

you  

to

assess   

your   

application.   

Glass   

House   

Mountains   

Caravan   

and

Camping   

Park   

may   

disclose   

the   

information   

contained   

in   

your

application  

to  

contracted  

service  

providers  

for  

purposes  

such  

as

screening,  

aptitude  

testing,  

medical  

testing  

and  

human  

resources

management activities.

As  

part  

of  

the  

application  

process,  

you  

may  

be  

required  

to  

complete

a  

pre-employment  

health  

questionnaire.  

In  

certain  

circumstances,

you   

may   

also   

be   

asked   

to   

undergo   

a   

pre-employment   

medical

assessment.  

In  

that  

case,  

you  

will  

be  

asked  

to  

give  

specific  

consent

for  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

to  

disclose

your   

questionnaire   

to   

its   

service   

providers   

for   

the   

purposes   

of

arranging   

the   

medical   

assessment   

and   

for   

the   

relevant   

service

providers  

to  

disclose  

the  

results  

of  

the  

assessment  

to  

Glass  

House

Mountains Caravan and Camping Park.

If  

you  

refuse  

to  

provide  

any  

of  

the  

information  

requested  

by  

Glass

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park,  

or  

to  

consent  

to  

the

disclosure   

of   

the   

results   

of   

your   

medical   

assessment   

to   

Glass

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park,  

we  

may  

be  

unable  

to

consider your application.

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

may  

also  

ask

you  

whether  

you  

agree  

to  

your  

personal  

information  

being  

provided

to  

appropriate  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park

suppliers  

so  

that  

you  

may  

be  

considered  

for  

positions  

with  

those

suppliers which are relevant to your qualifications and experience.

Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We  

endeavour  

to  

maintain  

your  

personal  

information  

as  

accurately

as   

reasonably   

possible.   

However,   

we   

rely   

on   

the   

accuracy   

of

personal  

information  

as  

provided  

to  

us  

both  

directly  

and  

indirectly.

We  

encourage  

you  

to  

contact  

us  

if  

the  

personal  

information  

we  

hold

about  

you  

is  

incorrect  

or  

to  

notify  

us  

of  

a  

change  

in  

your  

personal

information.

How  

can  

you  

access  

or  

correct  

the  

personal  

information  

we  

hold

about you?

Wherever  

possible  

and  

appropriate,  

we  

will  

let  

you  

see  

the  

personal

information  

we  

hold  

about  

you  

and  

correct  

it  

if  

it  

is  

wrong.  

If  

we  

do

not  

allow  

you  

access  

to  

any  

part  

of  

the  

personal  

information  

we  

hold

about you, we will tell you why.

If  

you  

wish  

to  

obtain  

access  

to  

your  

personal  

information  

held  

by  

us,

or  

to  

request  

us  

to  

correct  

any  

errors  

in  

that  

information,  

please

'contact us'.

Who  

should  

you  

contact  

if  

you  

have  

concerns  

about  

our  

handling  

of

personal information?

If  

you  

have  

any  

queries  

or  

concerns  

about  

the  

manner  

in  

which  

we

have handled your personal information, please write to:

Administration  …  admin@ghmc.com.au

We  

will  

send  

you  

written  

acknowledgement  

of  

your  

correspondence.

We  

will  

investigate  

your  

query  

or  

concern  

and  

will  

advise  

you  

of  

the

steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We   

may   

change   

our   

Privacy   

Policy   

from   

time   

to   

time   

at   

our

discretion   

and   

without   

notice.  

At   

any   

time,   

the   

latest   

version   

is

available from our website at www. ghmc.com.au.

Our Internet Privacy Commitment

Information    

regarding    

Glass    

House    

Mountains    

Caravan    

and

Camping Park privacy practices

This   

document   

describes   

Glass   

House   

Mountains   

Caravan   

and

Camping   

Park   

policy   

regarding   

information   

received   

about   

you

during  

visits  

to  

our  

web  

sites.  

The  

amount  

and  

type  

of  

information

received  

depends  

on  

how  

you  

use  

our  

sites.  

This  

website  

contains

links  

to  

other  

sites.  

This  

privacy  

statement  

is  

for  

this  

web  

site  

only.

We  

encourage  

you  

to  

read  

the  

privacy  

statements  

of  

each  

website

that collects your personally identifiable information.

Normal website usage

The  

only  

information  

we  

collect  

and  

store  

during  

normal  

website

usage  

is  

the  

name  

of  

your  

internet  

service  

provider  

(ISP),  

the  

web

site  

that  

referred  

you  

to  

us,  

the  

pages  

you  

request  

and  

the  

date  

and

time   

of   

those   

requests.   

We   

use   

this   

information   

to   

generate

statistics  

and  

measure  

site  

activity  

to  

improve  

the  

usefulness  

of

customer  

visits.  

During  

normal  

web  

site  

usage  

we  

do  

not  

collect  

or

store   

personally   

identifiable   

information   

such   

as   

name,   

mailing

address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There  

are  

instances  

where  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and

Camping    

Park    

requests    

personally    

identifiable    

information    

to

provide  

the  

web  

site  

visitor  

with  

a  

service  

or  

correspondence  

(for

example,  

promotions  

and  

mailed  

brochures).  

This  

information,  

such

as   

name,   

mailing   

address,   

email   

address,   

type   

of   

request   

and

possibly  

additional  

information,  

is  

collected  

and  

stored  

in  

a  

manner

appropriate  

to  

the  

nature  

of  

the  

data  

by  

Glass  

House  

Mountains

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

and  

is  

used  

to  

fulfil  

your  

request.  

If  

you

tell  

us  

that  

the  

information  

should  

not  

be  

used  

as  

a  

basis  

for  

further

contact,  

we  

will  

respect  

your  

request.

The  

information  

you  

provide  

is

used  

by  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

to

improve  

the  

services  

we  

provide  

you.  

It  

is  

never  

provided  

to  

any

other   

company   

for   

that   

company's   

independent   

use.   

Information

which   

Glasshouse   

Mountains   

Camping   

Ground   

holds   

about   

you

may  

be  

transferred  

overseas  

to  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan

and  

Camping  

Park  

secure  

facilities.  

If  

your  

information  

is  

transferred

overseas  

it  

will  

remain  

subject  

to  

strict  

security  

safeguards.  

For

further    

information    

regarding    

Glasshouse    

Mountains    

Camping

Ground's  

handling  

of  

your  

personal  

information  

or  

to  

request  

a  

copy

of  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Parks  

privacy

policy   

or   

information   

we   

hold   

about   

you,   

please   

contact   

Glass

House Mountains Caravan and Camping Park.

Use of "Cookies"

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

may  

use  

a

technology  

called  

"cookies"  

to  

optimise  

your  

on-line  

experience.

The

use  

of  

cookies  

is  

an  

industry  

standard,  

and  

you'll  

find  

cookies  

at

most  

major  

web  

sites.  

A  

cookie  

is  

a  

small  

data  

element  

stored  

by

your  

web  

browser  

on  

your  

computer  

system.  

If  

selected  

by  

you,

ghmc.com.au  

will  

store  

your  

username  

and  

password  

in  

a  

cookie  

to

enable  

you  

to  

be  

automatically  

logged  

in  

when  

you  

return.  

Glass

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

cookies  

do  

not  

store

your email address or other personal information about you.

Glass   

House   

Mountains   

Caravan   

and   

Camping   

Park   

Internet

Services

To  

use  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

Internet

Services,  

we  

may  

require  

a  

certain  

amount  

of  

personally  

identifying

information  

(examples  

are:  

name,  

address,  

business  

name,  

etc.)

that  

we  

can  

use  

to  

verify  

you  

as  

a  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan

and  

Camping  

Park  

Customer  

(or  

to  

meet  

your  

request).  

We  

use  

this

information  

to  

identify  

and  

access  

data  

in  

the  

existing  

relationship

we  

have  

with  

you  

to  

provide  

you  

with  

the  

requested  

services.  

We

request  

electronic  

mail  

addresses  

(email)  

as  

an  

alternate  

means  

of

contacting you.

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information

Internet  

users  

may  

decide  

to  

send  

Glass  

House  

Mountains  

Caravan

and  

Camping  

Park  

personally  

identifying  

information,  

for  

example,

in   

a   

message   

containing   

information   

about   

your   

Glasshouse

Mountains   

Camping   

Ground   

product   

or   

service.   

Glass   

House

Mountains  

Caravan  

and  

Camping  

Park  

will  

only  

use  

this  

information

to   

identify   

the   

user   

as   

a   

Glass   

House   

Mountains   

Caravan   

and

Camping  

Park  

customer  

and  

to  

determine  

how  

to  

respond  

to  

the

electronic  

mail.  

We  

will  

not  

use  

this  

information  

other  

than  

to  

resolve

the matter identified in the email.

e  

may  

change  

our  

Privacy  

Policy  

from  

time  

to  

time  

at  

our  

discretion

and  

without  

notice.  

At  

any  

time,  

the  

latest  

version  

is  

available  

from  

  

  

  

  

 

www.glasshousemountainscaravanandcampingpark.com.au